Snowies MTB Results

2018 Snowies MTB Results

Elite Men

1st – Jayden Ward – 13:27.67

2nd – Toby Stewart – 13:41.38

3rd – Andy Blair – 13:44.85

Elite Women

1st – Zoe Cuthbert – 15:37.93

2nd – Renata Bucher – 15:41.89

3rd – Briony Mattocks – 15:43.35

 

Fastest age group riders where Steve Fitchett – 40-49 – 14:42.02 and Vanessa Knee – 40-49 – 16:59.94

Full Stage 1 Results Here

Happy Hour Time Trial

Elite Men

1st – Andy Blair – 56:40.10

2nd – Jayden Ward – 56:40.37

3rd – Toby Stewart – 56:40.65

 

Elite Women

1st – Zoe Cuthbert – 1:03:34.99

2nd – Cristy Henderson – 1:03:47.04

3rd – Briony Mattocks – 1:04:23.46

 

Fastest age group riders where Steve Fitchett – 40-49 – 01:00:18.12 and Vanessa Knee – 40-49 – 01:11:53.80

Full Stage 2 Results Here

Thredbo Summit Smash

Elite Men

1st – Andy Blair – 11:58.01

2nd – Charlie Todd – 12:00.42

3rd – Brian Price – 12:08.46

 

Elite Women

1st – Peta Mullens – 13:20.40

2nd – Brodie Chapman – 13:39.28

3rd – Renata Bucher – 13:55.79

 

Fastest age group riders where Declan Inglis – 15-18 – 12:23.07 and Melissa Crampton – 40-49 – 14:28.00

Full Stage 3 Results Here

Thredbo All Mountain Descent

Elite Men

1st – Jayden Ward – 42:15.29

2nd – Andy Blair – 42:58.60

3rd – Jarrod Maroni – 45:19.30

 

Elite Women

1st – Peta Mullens – 48:12.45

2nd – Brodie Chapman – 48:51.70

3rd – Zoe Cuthbert – 49:50.08

 

Fastest age group riders where Steve Fitchett – 40-49 – 46:49.88 and Vanessa Knee – 40-49 – 53:14.74

Full Stage 4 Results Here

Gravity Check

Elite Men

1st – Andy Blair – 01:51:34.81

2nd – Jayden Ward – 01:53:04.73

3rd – Toby Stewart – 01:56:47.61

 

Elite Women

1st – Renata Bucher – 02:07:51.18

2nd – Zoe Cuthbert – 02:07:57.12

3rd – Peta Mullens – 02:08:08.73

 

Fastest age group riders where Steve Fitchett – 40-49 – 02:01:13.39 and Vanessa Knee – 40-49 – 02:24:16.56

Full Stage 5 Split Results Here

Release The Cracken

At the end of the 5 Stages of the 2018 Snowies MTB Festival the overall Elite Winners are:

Men

1st Andy Blair – The Cyclery – Specialized – 3:56:56.37

2nd Jayden Ward – Stelf Cycling Team – 3:57:45.41

3rd Toby Stewart – Phoenix cycling – 4:08:03.65

Women

1st Zoe Cutherbert – 4:31:01.77

2nd Peta Mullens – Focus Attaquer MTB – 4:31:17.88

3rd Renata Bucher – Aloha racing – 4:32:17.15

Full General Classification Here

Sundays XC Race Results – XC Results with lap times

Previous Results from February 2015, February 2016 and November 2016 are available HERE.